Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How calculate Mysql Trafiq

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi
I have setup Cacti graph which is showing mysql trafiq

http://code.google.com/p/mysql-cacti-templates/


but what i want to know is

is there any variables in mysql which shows the incoming traifq and out going trafiq ???

example : "Connection" will show how many connection is my the server

so i am woundering how the script actually calculating the Incomming trafiq and outgoing trafiq from mysql server .

Thanks for advise
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 1400 total points
ID: 36930085
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/show-status.html

e.g.
SHOW STATUS LIKE 'THREADS_CONNECTED';
SHOW STATUS LIKE 'THREADS_RUNNING';
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36930110
hi thank

but how will you know.. how much data is comming into mysql server
and going out from mysql server ??

is this by

Bytes_received           | 155372598  |
| Bytes_sent               | 1176560426 |
 

that value what that value ?? K or B??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36930124
i think its sayin Bytes its saying Bytes Received

but that value ..

whats that value ??

Bytes receives : it could be insert into database

but what bytes_set ??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 36930136
also that value

per second ??

according to mysql documentaiton is saying

Bytes_received

The number of bytes received from all clients. This variable was added in MySQL 3.23.7.

but this number is per second ?? or per minutes?? whats the interval ??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:johanntagle
ID: 36930464
Guess those are totals since the counters were reset.  Suggest you take a peek at the code of cacti to check what commands it actually sends to MySQL.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 600 total points
ID: 36931034
I agree. My understanding was always that this number was reset every time your restarted MySQL server. The received is 0.15gb and the sent 1.1gb, which would make sense on a system doing more SELECT queries than INSERT or UPDATE. Remember this is for all clients. You get for SESSION if you want to just see current client.
0