[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 Domain Controller Verification

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am slowly upgrading our dc's from W2K3 to W8K R2 and i would like some commands that i should run to make sure that the new dc is working as it should in regards to replication, dns, etc
it seems that netdiag is no longer available in R2, so what commands are the experts using?
0
Comment
Question by:vigge79
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 36930092
eventvwr is a good start as any issues normally have events that tell you what you need (note FRS is now DFS on 2008)

other than that, 'replmon' & 'dcdiag' answers most questions in the event of problems.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930128
Let's start with these. Run them on any DC or workstation with Administrative/RSAT Tools installed. To simplify, log on to your new 2008 DC and run them there

dsquery server -name * -limit 0 | dsget server -dnsname -site -isgc

output will give you all Domain Controllers in your environment. Check if these new are on the list

now, you can run dcdiag to check if all of your DCs are OK in forest/domain

dcdiag /e /c /v

review output if there are no errors

and you can chcek replication using

repadmin /showrepl /all /intersite /verbose

to be able to use repadmin, you need to have also installed Windows 2003 Support Tools or run this command on 2008 DC

Netdiag can be copied from 2003 to 2008 and it will work also :) but try to learn using dcdiag :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36930516
great commands given already.  Just want to point out one additional tool you get since you have gone to 2008 R2 and that is the best practice analyzer   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759260.aspx

You can run that to see if it notices any issues with the configuration.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36935413
You can run dcdiag /q to check for any errors.This command must be done and will notify you if there are problems with DC and / or services associated with the domain.

Ran repadmin /replsum /errorsonly to check the replication summary.This order for a summary of the replication process to ensure that there are certain issues.

Run Repadmin /showreps.This command displays all the replication of both the success and failures are made. The information obtained will be more if the engine is at once the Global Catalog.

You can also force the replication by ececuting repadmin /syncall /AdeP.
0