Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 cannot open any form

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I have one user who cannot open any form in Outlook 2003 SP3. Actually she only needs one but as this one did not work I tried others and each one fails opening with the following message:

"The form you selected could not be displayed. The form required to view this message cannot be displayed. Contact your administrator."

I tried - I think - everything. Cleared forms cache through Outlook and through file system. I changed Outlook profile from cached mode to non-cached. I tried settings the registry keys I found in some of the MS KB articles. I even created a new Outlook profile for her but to no avail and did a repair of the Office installation. so I am stuck here somehow and hope to get some help from a really Outlook expert.

Thanks in advance.
The Kirschi
0
Comment
Question by:The_Kirschi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 334 total points
ID: 36930210
You might have to find & delete your forms cache.


http://www.outlookcode.com/article.aspx?id=64
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:xpsavy
xpsavy earned 666 total points
ID: 36930222
check if there is any issues with the path  C:\Users\<user account name >\AppData\Local\Microsoft\FORMS
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36930261
@kaskhedikar: As I mentioned I already deleted the forms cache. I also read this whole article you mentioned.

@xpsavy: The path is there. New frmcache.dat is created when I try to open the form. Also a subfolder IPM.Note.<formname> is created. Also the tmp file is created and permissions on this file are correct. Can you think of other issues with that path?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:xpsavy
xpsavy earned 666 total points
ID: 36930614
C:\Users\<user account name >\             provide a everyone and full  permmision access to this path and check
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36942835
Actually after the PC was switched off over the weekend the form is now opening fine again. Don't know why. Nevertheless I will award you some points for your answers. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 36942845
Answers did not help but thanks for your replies.
0