?
Solved

How to provide uninstall privilages in Windows 7 without install

Posted on 2011-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How do i provide uninstall privilages in Windows 7 without install

All the users are set up with user privilages, dont worry about why i need this, i just want to make sure that i can grant this option without giving the privilage of install

Is this possible at all?

Using Windows 7 32 and 64 bit editions and windows 2003 AD
0
Comment
Question by:RPUKsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 672 total points
ID: 36930449
The action of uninstall is broadly (not totally) the same as install. That is, it requires the same priveleges. So, no, you cannot grant uninstall without giving the privelege of install. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 664 total points
ID: 36937612
No, You can't do this. Because windows doesn't understand that the program you're running wants to install something or remove something!
So the privileges are the same for any program or software (no matter wants to modify/remove/install).
There are few softwares allowing a specific program to run as administrator, but it involves in putting passwords on the script which may lead to bad stories!!
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 664 total points
ID: 37020104
I agree with the above statements, but will offer one remote possibility.....I am not going to say that this WILL solve your issue, but you might be able to create a custom rule to always elevate 'msiexec /x{GUID}'...

Powerbroker® Desktops Windows Edition
http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition/

Free version here, not as robust....

Powerbroker® Desktops Free Tool
http://www.beyondtrust.com/Products/PowerBroker-Desktops-Free-Tool/

It is pretty phenomenal software, and VERY granular......
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187503
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0