Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with network redistribution bgp eigrp

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a network that is either beign readvertised from bgp into eigrp or is being learned by eigrp and being redistributed.  Assuming I have access to all the routers, how do I determine where this is happening and how can I stop it from being learned/distributed by eigrp?

0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Kruno Džoić earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930329
The redistribution of iBGP routes into Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP)—Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol/Open Shortest Path First/Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (EIGRP/OSPF/IS-IS)—can cause routing loops within the Autonomous System, which is not recommended. By default, iBGP redistribution into IGP is disabled. Issue the bgp redistribute-internal command in order to enable redistribution of iBGP routes into IGP. Precautions must be taken to redistribute specific routes using route-maps into IGP. A sample configuration for redistributing a iBGP learned default route 0.0.0.0/0 into EIGRP is shown in this output. Configurations for OSPF/IS-IS are similar.

remove  bgp redistribute-internal  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 36936119
Can u please provide some more input on ur issue..
possibly o/p of some command or what clearly u want to achieve..

also pls provide o/p were redistrubution is done

sh run | s bgp ..provifr o/p..
sh ip route 2.2.2.2 ...considering a subnet which is learned by eigrp and redistributed in eigrp
                                  provide such o/p of any subnet which u can show us is a problem..

0