[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet Activity Monitoring Device

Posted on 2011-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a device that will track internet usage by our office users. It will need to have AD integration if possible and be able to track which websites were visited when and for how long. I am currently running an Untangle server as a firewall but the reporting feature shows EVERYTHING that the user's computer hits on the internet (such as windows update and banner ads, etc.). Looking for a better solution. I was thinking about software installed on each client machine to monitor this, but I would like to have a network device track this if possible. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Coughlin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36930854
I'm pretty sure a proxy is your only bet.  Can you not filter the information you get from Untangle?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 36931331
Hello,

One of solutions could be Blue Coat ProxySG - http://www.bluecoat.com/products/proxysg
There is lot of HW solutions of this type from McAfee, IronPort, and others.

Regards!
 
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 1200 total points
ID: 36931895
Telemate's Netspective device will accomplish what you are trying to do pretty easily.  Only downfall is that you have to have either a PC or server devoted to crunching the log files to do the reports.  http://www.telemate.net/products/netspective/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 36933434
Thanks for your replies I will check these suggestions out.

@paulmacd
I can filter the data from untangle but it has to be line by line and only if you know what your looking at. The reports I am after are for non-technical viewers. :-(
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36933518
I see.  Well I can't say what your options are regarding proxies, but I'm sure there are many out there that will fit your bill nicely.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Fidelius
Fidelius earned 800 total points
ID: 36934624
You can try to parse logs you have from Untangle with Splunk. - http://www.splunk.com/product
It is very powerful log analyzer and it is free if you have less than 500MB of daily logs.
I suggest you give it a try, before purchasing any appliance.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 36951009
Wow Splunk is a great program! Unfortuneatly it does not translate the logs from untangle very well. I am looking into the netspective now. I have a demo scheduled and we will see if this is the right fit for our situation. Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Fidelius
ID: 36951157
Splunk is very powerful and flexible. You can create you own data types in it. It can parse any log it can read. In some cases you just need to train Splunk to learn how to parse. If netspective won't be right fit, send example logs from Untangle, so I will try to parse them, and help set your version with right setup.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 37032679
Netspective demo tomorrow. Will close question once I have settled on a solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Coughlin
Matt Coughlin earned 0 total points
ID: 37076121
After much deliberation, we have chosen to use a product called Work Examiner. Yes, it is a client-installed solution but it gives the best reporting and features compared to cost overhead. The netspective device was great for an appliance solution but the yearly renewal cost outweighed the benefits for our company. The appliance solution would probably be a better match for a larger company.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 37098869
I gave points to everyone that had a solution based on my requirements. I included my own comment because the solution chosen was not one that anyone suggested.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Matt Coughlin
ID: 37076164
Thanks everyone for your help.
0