?
Solved

#5.1.1 SMTP; 550 Address unknown> #SMTP#

Posted on 2011-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am in the middle onf an Exchange 2003 to 2007 upgrade and have moved the Services like SMTP, OWA etc to the new server.

I have moved a couple of mailboxes accross and now when emails are sent to those email addresses with mailboxes on the new server the sender gets a undeliverable messsage:

#5.1.1 SMTP; 550 Address unknown> #SMTP#

Those users on the old server can received mail?

Please can you help.

Thanks

Jules
0
Comment
Question by:juleswale
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36930746
Can you try to have the user send without using the cached email address?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juleswale
ID: 36930756
The Users can send out but not receive mail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sunil Chauhan
ID: 36930897
hey have to placed a receive connector in 2k7 and a send connector in 2k3?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:juleswale
ID: 36931048
Sorry,

I have just been told that all users cannot received Mail, and yes there is a routing connector between the two.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sunil Chauhan
ID: 36931171
can you double check if there is a receive connector on hub server
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36931394
When you say there is a routing group connector, is this a two way connector? When I perform transitions from 2003 to 2007 or 2010 I always delete the automatically generated routing group connector and create my own,

 
New-RoutingGroupConnector -Name "Interop RGC" -SourceTransportServers "Hub2010.contoso.com" -TargetTransportServers "Bridgehead2003.contoso.com" -Cost 100 -Bidirectional $true

Open in new window


Taken from

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998574.aspx

Alternative you need to review the message tracking logs to see what's happening, Exchange 2003 sends and email to Exchange 2007 via the routing group connector just like if you send or receive mail externally, Failed mail can be diagnosed in the same way.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931403
To send mail between Exchange 2003 and 2007 you do not need a send connector or a receive connector, all communications occur via the Routing Group Connector.
0