[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WEB SITE DEVELOPMENT

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i am a system engineer and know little bit of website development

i have been asked to develop a static website page may be of one or two pages and host on my microsoft iisweb server locally

right now the website www.triveniinternational .com is registered with some other registrar and is hosted with them

once i get it transferred to me i need to develop one.

can you recommend some free website development tools where i can make one.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
karl-henrik earned 1500 total points
ID: 36930790

What is your level of web development skills? Would you like the "klick and play" system like frontpage or something more "coder style" like Visual studio express web developer?

I depends on what level you are at, if you can work with jQuery, HTML, ASP then Visual studio express is nice.

//Karl.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36930793
You can do this with Notepad if you like, but Microsoft has several great tools both free and paid, including Office:

http://www.microsoft.com/web/webmatrix/

http://www.microsoft.com/expression/products/Web_Overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 36931377
There are nice free templates:
http://www.templateworld.com/free_templates.html

jQuery for free javascript plugins
http://jquery.com/

I'm using free Notepad++ for editing code
http://notepad-plus-plus.org/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 36951705
looking for frontpage basic pages
0