[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need SQL function to get part of sring

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

using Microsoft SQL Server 2005. I need a SQLfunction or statement to get part of a varchar.

All the values will have 2 dashes '-' like this:

AZ - District of Arizona - Phoenix
CA - Central District of California - San Fernando Valley
FL - Northern District of Florida - Tallahassee

I need to get everything to the left of the second dash without the space before it.  So I would need

AZ - District of Arizona<no space>
CA - Central District of California
FL - Northern District of Florida


somewhat new I have no idea any help please
0
Comment
Question by:Charles Baldo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36930841
You don't need a special function, just some string manipulation.  You could do something like this.

SELECT SUBSTRING(YourColumn, CHARINDEX('-', YourColumn) + 2, CHARINDEX('-', YourColumn, CHARINDEX('-', YourColumn) + 1) - CHARINDEX('-', YourColumn) - 2)

Greg

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 1400 total points
ID: 36930848
select reverse(right(reverse(mycolumn), len(mycolumn) - charindex('-', reverse(mycolumn)) - 1)) from mytable

It works. May not be the best.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JestersGrind
JestersGrind earned 600 total points
ID: 36930921
Oops.  I thought you were trying to extract the text between the dashes.  lsavidge's solution works.  There are actually a number of ways to do it.  Here's another.

SELECT LEFT(@String, CHARINDEX('-', @String, CHARINDEX('-', @String) + 1) - 2)

Greg

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charles Baldo
ID: 36931785
Thanks All
0