Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Clients not able to Connect to Exchange via cache mode

Posted on 2011-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
We are running a 2003 Exchange server with 2010 Outlook clients, we had an issue with the server and had to do a restore using Acronis Backup, did the restore everything works. Not so much....right now, users arent getting emails on the Outlook clients, but if they go to OWA or any configured mobile device the new email is there.

testing I removed cache mode, the emails show up, but I really dont want to step away from cache mode..

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ravenrx7
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sunil Chauhan
ID: 36930867


Please make sure the outlook says connected to exchange server. it may possible that outlook is not connected. if it is disconnected then you may have to connect it manually, you can right click on outlook status bar and can select work online.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36930938
The error is related to name properties and could also be caused by the named properties table in a datastore beeing full, see
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/07/29/455687.aspx for details.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sumit_arora
ID: 36930942
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36930958
I'm sure this caused by a corrupted OST but for the life of me I cant remember if there is a switch to re-create the OST/ If you delete the OST file and switch on cache mode again, does it work? Also worthwhile expanding the folders in the left navigation payne and looking at the sync issues folder, I would expect there to be plenty of issues detected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36931003
if you, delete the .OST file locally, re-open Outlook and it should re-populate the .OST file (suck down the info from the server).

Is there a way to automate this? I have over 100+ clients
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36931042
Hi, yes if you use a group policy preference, you can configure this to delete the OST file from the clients PC. A Preference can be configured to only act once thus deleteing the file one time only

Review the following white paper.
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=24449

Or you can create an Outlook configuration file to switch off Cached Exchange mode, and re-enable it specifying a new location for the OST.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179175.aspx#ConfigureCEMUsingOCT
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sunil Chauhan
ID: 36931049
it would suggest you to make a document of how to and send it to all your client, i dont think there is a way to automate this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36948424
OK a new problem has shown up, I've got the client reestiblished , but when they email groups on the public folders the emails are not showing up. So if you email an indiviual, it works fine. Ideas on that one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36948727
You need to perform message tracking in order to establish what's going wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36949641
Ive got one user that says connected to exchange but isnt receiving an messages
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ravenrx7
ID: 36950820
this fixed my connection issue
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Here in this article, you will get a step by step guidance on how to restore an Exchange database to a recovery database. Get a brief on Recovery Database and how it can be used to restore Exchange database in this section!
There can be many situations demanding the conversion of Outlook OST files to PST format and as such, there is no shortage of automated tools to perform this conversion. However, what makes Stellar OST to PST converter stand above the rest? Let us e…
how to add IIS SMTP to handle application/Scanner relays into office 365.
CodeTwo Sync for iCloud (http://www.codetwo.com/sync-for-icloud?sts=6554) automatically synchronizes your Outlook 2016, 2013, 2010 or 2007 folders with iCloud folders available via iCloud Control Panel. This lets you automatically sync them with…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month21 days, 7 hours left to enroll

804 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question