[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Memory Question

Posted on 2011-10-07
12
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Unisys System A01 - ES3120
I tried to add some memory to it this morning, but all it does is come up to the Unisys Screen and says BIOS something at the bottom and just sits there.  No beeps, nothing.

This is what is currently in the server:
Bank 1 = 2 - 512MB
Bank 2 = 2 - 512MB

I tried to add 2 1GB to bank 3 for a total of 4GB.
Can someone tell me why?

All the memory purchased and installed is:
1Rx4 PC2-3200R-333

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36931012
It's possible the system doesn't recognize 1GB DIMMs?  I can't say I know anything about Unisys systems...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrinBoru
ID: 36931021
You are adding a larger memory stick after the smaller memory.  I suggest you put the 1 gig sticks in back 1 and move the 512 to bank 3.  This should fix the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 36931116
Nope that didn't work now it just beeps at me...do all the memory sticks need to be the same size meaning all 512MB?

Can you mix and match banks with different amounts?

Mark
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36931206
Generally you can mix and match as long as the pairs are the same.  How certain are you the 1GB modules are good?  Can you test them elsewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 36931241
I just bought them and the company says they were tested and good when shipped.
I would think if they were bad it would beep, but these just hang up the server durning boot when there were in Bank 3 and beeped when in Bank 1.

Maybe they aren't any good...but how would I know that I don't have another sever to put them in to test.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 36931264
If there weren't any good wouldn't they beep when there were in Bank 3 vs. Bank 1?

In Bank 1 the server beeped and didn't like them.
In Bank 3 the server just hung on boot up.

In Bank 3 I let the sever wait for a good 1 or 2 and the little progress bar never moved past a 1/4 of the way...should I have waited longer?  Normally only takes a few seconds.

Mark
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 36931287
The system needs memory and a processor to run the BIOS/boot.  If either of those are bad, the system won't POST (no beep).  The system may try the memory in the higher banks first and fail when the new memory is in there.  When the new memory is in the lower banks, the system POSTS, but doesn't pass a memory check.  I'm just speculating here.

One thing you can do is move the good memory into the higher banks, but leave the new memory out.  This will test the higher banks themselves.  If the system boots, it seems likely the new memory is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 36931353
I tried that once before where Bank 1 was empty and Bank 2 and 3 had the memory and it beeped looking for memory in Bank 1.

I look into returning it...and I also order 512MB which was what was in those banks before I lost those memory sticks a few weeks ago.  I thought that maybe this time instead of putting 512MB bank in thoe slots I would get 1GB sticks and add to my memory...but may it isn't worth it.

Mark
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36942159
I doubt the machine is new enough to support x4 DIMMs, did you buy them from somewhere that said they were the right RAM for that machine?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36942225
Aha - it's a Dell poweredgr 2800 - http://www.stuart-connections.com/servlet/the-5909/Dell-PowerEdge-2800-Unisys/Detail

Does support x4 RAM, but I don't think it supports non-ECC RAM.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sifuedition earned 1200 total points
ID: 36943527
With any server, you should always check the memory population rules before purchasing memory upgrades. andyalder is correct, Dell servers require ECC RAM.

From: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2800/en/ug_en/n1871aa.htm#wp1043338

Memory
 
Architecture
 144-bit ECC registered PC2-3200 DDR2 SDRAM DIMMs, with two-way interleaving, rated for 400-MHz operation
 
Memory module sockets
 six 240-pin
 
Memory module capacities
 256 MB, 512 MB, 1 GB, 2 GB, or 4 GB (when available)
 
Minimum RAM
 256 MB (one 256-MB module)
 
Maximum RAM
 16 GB

From: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe2800/en/it_en/p1778c60.htm#wp1081442

 Picture of Memory Config Rules for PE2800
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 36963174
It turns out that I truly beleive this is some bad memory I purchased and I'm returning it now.  I order two (2) more 512MB from the same company and that works just fine...so I think the 2 1GB sticks were bad because I tried several different combinations.  By themselves, in Bank 1, in Bank 2, in Bank 3, with other 512MB sticks that were good in different Banks but nothing would work...so I'm sending them back.

I appreciate the information provided and will come in very handy again...which hope I don't ever needed it again, and should replace this thing soon anyway with something much newer!

Thanks again for everyones comments, suggestions, and ideas!
Mark
0