?
Solved

Remove roaming profiles from a lot of users (how to??)

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
We have several hundred users that all have roaming profiles.  Well the days of them sharing computers are long gone - but now we have the task of removing the roaming profiles for everyone...  what's the best way to do that?  Short of going through each profile (would take hours to do) and removing their roaming profile path.

Any script to remove from all users in a specific OU?
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931074
Hi, you have 2 native solutions for that.

1) use Active Directory Users and Computers console. OPen it, go to OU where those users reside, select them all and click right mouse button on selected items. Go to "Profile" tab and make changes there

2) you can use DS Tools for that on a DC or any workstation with Administrative Tools installed. Run this command in command-line

dsquery user "ou=OULocation,dc=domain,dc=local" -name * -limit 0 | dsmod user -profile ""

it will clear all users profile in specified OU

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 36935394
The easiest way to remove the roaming profile for users is to go to Active Directory Users and Computers and find the users you want to change.

Open their properties and go to the profile tab. Simply delete everything in the profile path text box and the next time the users log in the computer will use the local profile on the computer.
0