?
Solved

Linux

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed the VMware Player on the win xp pro.
Now need to create virtual machine with OS: RHEL

How to create the Installer discs for RHEL 5 or RHEL6
0
Comment
Question by:taaz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931063
Either download the ISOS from Red Hat, or use ISORecorder to Create ISO (images)

http://isorecorder.alexfeinman.com/isorecorder.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36931149
If you have a Dick already, just point the VMWare player to your local DVD / CDROM and boot off there, remember to select connected on the settings tab.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36931151
Disk (please forgive me) somebody shoot me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:taaz
ID: 36931153
thks
0