?
Solved

Sql 2005 database and Reporting services

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Report services broke.  We uninstalled and resinstalled but there is an edition change  because the SQl 2005 server is SP3.  How do I bring the new reporting services to the same level of service pack to be able to successfully configure it.  Do I  reapply sp3 to the database  again to bring reporting servcies to the same edition?  Any input appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Nana Hemaa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
edlunad earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931509
Yes, you need to apply SP3 to your SSRS database since this is new instance, you just need to select the correct one once you run the service pack
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931958
"there is an edition change  because the SQl 2005 server is SP3" - that is a version change most likely and not an Edition change.

You should apply SP3 on all components on all servers involved. What I mean is you need to apply SP3 on your Reporting Service box if SQL Server running the ReportServer and user databases is at SP3 level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 36932012
did  so ok but in the report server configuration I get reporting services  directory alrady exists so I am not able to get all green check marks on teh configuration page
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36932102
Which one(s) are not green?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:edlunad
ID: 36932118
If you are able to apply the SP for the Database Services checkbox, that should be enough to have the same version on both instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nana Hemaa
ID: 36932154
ones not green are
report server virtual directory
report manager virtual directory
web servcie identity
I am trying to use the defaults since I could not do that during installation because of the edition change
0