Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am trying to join a new Windows 2008 server to an existing 2003 domain as a member server, but it can't find the domain.

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a new Windows 2008 server that I am trying to add to a 2003 domain.  It is not going to be a domain controller, just a member.  When I try to join it, I get an error saying "An Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for the domain " " could not be contacted.
Ensure that the domain name is typed correctly.
If the name is correct, click Details for troubleshooting information."

The ip is set up correctly, and I can ping the domain controller by name, so I know dns is working.  I'm not at all familiar with 2008, but I know it can be a member of a 2003 domain.  Is there something missing on the 2008 setup that could be preventing this?
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pnauta earned 252 total points
ID: 36931165
Can you ping the domain with it's fully qualified domain name?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36931224
So, try to add it from command-line. Log on to that 2008 R2 server and run elevated command-line, type

netdom join %computername% /Domain:domain.local /UserD:administrator /PasswordD:* /REBoot:10

where:

domain.local is your DNS Domain name
administrator is an account in your domain with privileges to join computer into domain
reboot 10 (restart server in 10 seconds)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 36931274
Check the DNS IP address if it is correct and give the server a static IP address then try again.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TOHIT
TOHIT earned 0 total points
ID: 36931565
I tried the command line, and it failed.  It only said that the command failed.

I can ping the domain controller by it's fqdn.  

Are there any roles I need to add to the new server before trying to join it?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36931585
OK, when you try to add server from GUI, please provide as domain "DNS Domain Name" and use administrator@DNS-Domain-Name username to join the domain.

i.e.

DNS Domain Name: testenv.local
User: administrator@testenv.local

If this way still fails, please try to add server using NetBIOS Domain name DOMAIN-NAME and use DOMAIN-NAME\administrator to join the domain

i.e.

NetBIOS Domain Name: TESTENV-PL
User: TESTENV-PL\administrator

and check results

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 248 total points
ID: 36931794
Can you ping the DC by only the DC's computer name?

Post ipconfig /all

Make sure you disable any unused network cards
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TOHIT
TOHIT earned 0 total points
ID: 36932042
Guys, thanks for all your suggestions.  I feel like a real bonehead.  I noticed that netlogon kept starting and stopping, and realized I didn't have Client for Microsoft Networks enabled.  Enabled it and works fine.  

Sorry to waste your time.  Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOHIT
ID: 36954286
Wasn't sure how to grade this, since the solution was figuring out my dumb mistake.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36932080
:)
0