Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access Corss-Tab Quey Error

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
 I am trying to design a Cross-Tab query with a dynamic field populated by users but no matter waht I try I always get that microfsoft jet database does not recognize the field.  I also tried to do the dynamic selection in another query and then call the new query intead of the table (2 SF committee) but I still got the same error.  Please find the query structure and the error in the screnshot attached.
Query-Error.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:fitaliano
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931220
If your parameters are datetime then you must define them in the Query>Parameters dialog as datetime.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36931312
Your syntax for the control references looks okay.

Make sure thet the actual form and control names are correct, and that the form you are referring to is open at the time you run the query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fitaliano
ID: 36931981
Hi Mbizup, yes the query works fine if I change it into a select query...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36933160
Do you mean that the field name is created by the users, or just the data in the field?  Can you post the database so we can look at it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fitaliano
ID: 36933266
Unfortunately I cannot post the DB.  What I meant is that users select a reference value from a drop down in a form and those value are used in the query.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 36935662
So have you defined the parameters as I said in my first reply?
0