?
Solved

I'm installing a network on a dentist office and wondering if I would run inton problem using a wireless

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anybody have any experience using a wireless router on a dentist office? I was told that the wireless router might interfere with the equipment dentist use on their office. Is that still true?
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:armandocg
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36934778
I don't know about ALL dentists' offices, but my dentist has wireless in his office with a little Roku SoundBridge in every room running off the WiFi.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bhorlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 36942019
You'll have to check the manufacture's specification for the equipment either through documentation or the simply going to their website.

But given that practically everyone is walking around with a WiFi enabled device, a cell phone, or even cordless phones I doubt there would be an issue.
0