?
Solved

Internet Explore 8 won't connect after malware infection

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a computer running Windows 7.  It got infected with a rootkit virus and see list below of what I've done so far.  I am working on this computer remotely so it does connect to the internet and I can ping outside the gateway from CLI.

1.  I've managed to remove everything to my knowledge using Malwarebytes and TDSSKiller by Kaspersky.  However, when trying to open IE8 it just sits there saying "Connecting" and then crashes.
 
2. The virus had deleted the Hosts file but I replaced that and also verified the LMHost file was clean.

3. I flushed dns and reset IE settings.

4. I've checked the Firewall settings and noticed IE was blocked but even after reenabling it, it doesn't connect.  

5.  I had symantec endpoint protection on it but it was completely disabled.  I uninstalled it in hopes of reinstalling but IE8 won't connect so I can get anywhere to download anything.

6.  Also, I am receiving error code: 80072EFE when trying to run Windows update.

I'm scratching my head on this one??

0
Comment
Question by:Vontech615
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36931429
If you receiveWindows Update error 80072efe or 80072f76 while checking for updates, it might be caused by a connection interruption between your computer and theWindows Update servers.
Step 1:
CloseWindows Update, wait 10 to 15 minutes, and then run Windows Update again. You can also wait forWindows Automatic Update to run at its next scheduled time.
Step 2:
Windows provides a built-in troubleshooter that can automatically find and fix some common problems withWindows Update.
1.   Open theWindows Update troubleshooter by clicking theStart button.
2.   Then click onControl Panel.
3.   In the search box, typetroubleshooter.
4.   Then clickTroubleshooting.
5.   UnderSystem and Security, clickFix problems withWindows Update.
Step 3:
If this doesn’t help, try the rest of the steps mentioned in the below link:
Windows Update error 80072efe or 80072f76
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Windows-Update-error-80072efe-or-80072f76
Step 4:
If not,try to run thefix it tool present in the below article which tells how toreset windows update components.
 
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058
Step 5:
Also try running Network Troubleshooter and check.
1.   Click theStart button.
2.   ClickControl Panel¿.
3.   In the search box, typenetwork.
4.   In the list of results, clickNetwork and Sharing Center, and then click Troubleshoot problems.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Using-the-Network-troubleshooter-in-Windows-7


Source: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_other-windows_update/80072efe-error/a0e689d9-556e-434c-8d05-924e5e475624
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 36931661
I got the updates working but my main issue is getting IE8 functional again.  

I tried resetting TCP/IP and gives me an error that "the following helper dll cannot be loaded wshelper.dll"

I then tried registering the .dll file but it couldn't find it.

I then tried running SFC /Scannow but that did not fix the problem.  

Do you have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vontech615 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36932109
Well, after not receiving any real advice, I managed to fix the problem my self.

Booted into Safemode ran Microsoft Security Scanner at http://www.microsoft.com/security/scanner/en-us/default.aspx

and that found a trojan dropper that malwarebytes and Kaspersky had missed.... I then reset winsock and ip.  Rebooted and IE8 Was back up.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vontech615
ID: 36936578
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Vontech615's comment http:/Q_27385534.html#36932109
Assisted answer: 0 points for Vontech615's comment http:/Q_27385534.html#36931661

for the following reason:

I accepted my answer because the first comment only addressed one of my problems and it wasn't even the main issue.  The issue was getting IE8 functional.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36936579
I believe my comment helped with solving a few of the listed issues even though they may not be "main".
0