[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hyperterminal on Windows 7 - no Comm port displayed, only TCP/IP(Winsock)

Posted on 2011-10-07
7
Medium Priority
?
3,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm using Hyperterminal on Windows 7 but when I create a new connection, I do not have an option to select a Comm port in the 'Connect Using' box. Only option available is TCP/IP(WINSOCK). Any ideas on how I can get my Comm port to display here?
0
Comment
Question by:itwex
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36931506
Did u try running the program as administrator?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36937244
hyperterminal doesn't exist from vista onwards... so exactly what program are you running?

Hyperterminal in windows xp mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itwex
ID: 36941752
Hi,

Yes, tried running as administrator but do difference.

I know that Hyperterminal doesn't ship with Windows 7 but I copied the files & put them into C:\program files\hyperterminal. Had googled & found that this will work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36941758
I know it works for me ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itwex
ID: 36967109
Still haven't got this going. Any other ideas on it anyone?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pritamdutt earned 500 total points
ID: 36991834
Here is an alternative solution, call PuTTY


PuTTY can connect directly to a local serial line as an alternative to making a network connection. In this mode, text typed into the PuTTY window will be sent straight out of your computer's serial port, and data received through that port will be displayed in the PuTTY window. You might use this mode, for example, if your serial port is connected to another computer which has a serial connection.

To make a connection of this type, simply select `Serial' from the `Connection type' radio buttons on the `Session' configuration panel
The `Host Name' and `Port' boxes will transform into `Serial line' and `Speed', allowing you to specify which serial line to use (if your computer has more than one) and what speed (baud rate) to use when transferring data. For further configuration options (data bits, stop bits, parity, flow control), you can use the `Serial' configuration panel.

After you start up PuTTY in serial mode, you might find that you have to make the first move, by sending some data out of the serial line in order to notify the device at the other end that someone is there for it to talk to. This probably depends on the device. If you start up a PuTTY serial session and nothing appears in the window, try pressing Return a few times and see if that helps.

A serial line provides no well defined means for one end of the connection to notify the other that the connection is finished. Therefore, PuTTY in serial mode will remain connected until you close the window using the close button.


You can download it from http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html

Hope this helps!

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:itwex
ID: 36993791
Thanks for the update.
Will check that out & report back.
0