?
Solved

Can this 2x10 matrix concept be translated into a workable script or software?

Posted on 2011-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
can a program be written to run a pyramid scheme like a 2x10 matrix in which everyone succeeds, even if it means limiting the number of participants and recycling old members who are already successful back into the system being created?

Here's what I mean
1. one person in a 2x10 matrix needs 2,046 participants to completely cycle out and be successful.
2. This means that each of the 2,046 participants above need their own 2,046 people in order to be completely successful.
3. This means the program needs a total of 4,186,116 participants all in all
4. If some members get two or more spots, then the number of participants will greatly reduce.

here's critical question
if some members cannot invite their own two, how can the program be structured so that those who want multiple positions can buy them up from those who cannot recruit so that they have multiple positions without exceeding the total number of participants of 4,186,116 people? Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fenshony
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36931519
It's impossible to have a pyramid scheme where everyone succeeds because the money has to come from somewhere.

If you allow people to sign up under multiple people though, then you don't need 4,186,116 people. The first guy has 2046 people under him and each of those people have the same 2046 under them. Then add one more row and then all those people sign the original 2046 up under them. So there are no pairs that go both ways but you only need 6139 people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36931657
Thanks for the quick reply. You gave a very intelligent answer Genius. The 2x10 matrix will look like this., 1 >2>4>8>16>32>64>128>256>512>1024.
When I added them up I got 2,046. This means for each person to cycle they need their own 2,046 people. I now multiplied each level with 2,046. That is, 2046+ 2x2046 + 4x2046+ 8x2046+ 16x2046  etc to arrive at 4,186,116 people.

Those number of people will make everyone in the matrix successful. Now, if some people decided to get multiple positions, that number will definitely reduce from 4, 186, 116 to something else. How can the algorithm be written so that those who want multiple positions can only get them from those who cannot get two persons, given that everyone will still succeed?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36931715
Those number of people will make everyone in the matrix successful

What about the people at the bottom? They aren't successful.
If each person needs two people under him then at every level, the number of people at the very bottom row is equal to 1 more than the sum of all the other rows. So even if you allow back links, at least one person will need to have three positions for everyone to have two under them. And everyone else would need two positions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36931718
Hello,
   the money will come from those rejoining under those who cannot recruit.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 36931743
So then the people rejoining don't succeed. You can't create wealth out of thin air and whatever group started the pyramid scheme is skimming some money too so someone in the matrix has to lose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36931845
Are you saying that even if  the whole 2,046 people in an initial first matrix gets filled, only 2,046 of the whole 4 million lot will actually succeed? the rest will partially succeed and most of the remaining lot will not get anything? they'll loose money?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 36931900
That's exactly correct. It is impossible for everyone to gain money.

The only way for everyone to win is if someone is making something (like growing fruit or building cars) or providing a service (like picking your trash up for you or fixing your car).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36931938
Wow, please stay on Genius, You'll have to guide us in the right direction. I have a couple of things to discuss with you because there's a cooperative society starting up in my area and they need advice on how the matrix section of the cooperative will thrive. I'll have to attach some of your reply and your credentials as proof that they should hold on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36932026
I hope I'm permitted to do that. Now, on to the other stuff.
The cooperative is divided into three arms.
1. Investment
2. Matrix
3. loans

In the investment section, anyone who invests the minimum amount will get 5% of the deposit each month. At the end of the year they'll get back the amount they invested. The profits they'll get each month will come from the interest they'll get from the loans they give out. The question is, can 1% out of the 5% they get be used in such a way that anyone they bring into the system will be placed under them in say, a 2x5 matrix format? this purpose is two fold.
1. They can get their 4% plus the proceeds from the matrix
2. They'll be encouraged to bring in people?
3. People who remain at the bottom will still gain their 4%. This means they are not totally loosing and they're liable for loan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fenshony
ID: 36932120
great.  I'm absolutely satisfied.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 36932228
>>  Anyone who invests the minimum amount will get 5% of the deposit each month.
      At the end of the year they'll get back the amount they invested.
      The profits they'll get each month will come from the interest they'll get from the loans they give out.

This is clearly a pyramid scheme and doomed to failure.

The depositors get 5% interest every month??  60% over the course of a year??  This is clearly too good to be true.
Are the borrowers paying 5% per month on their loan balance?  Why would anyone do this?  
This interest rate is illegal/usurious in many parts of the world.
0