[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i add the matched element from one array into another array

Posted on 2011-10-07
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
String searchCriteria = request.getSearchCriteria();

Product product1 = new Product();
            Product product2 = new Product();
ArrayList<Product> products = new ArrayList<Product>();
            products.add(product1);
            products.add(product2);
            for (int i=0; i<=products.size(); i++){
                  if (products.contains(searchCriteria)){
                        ArrayList<Product> SelectProducts = new ArrayList<SDProduct>();
                        ----- I'm trying to add the products.contains(searchCriteria) into selectProducts--------------
                  }
                  }
            }
            SearchProductResult res = new SearchProductResult(SelectProducts, searchCriteria, showResult);
            return res;
0
Comment
Question by:Newton21205
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 100 total points
ID: 36931553
SelectProducts .add(searchCriteria);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36931666
>>  if (products.contains(searchCriteria)){

will never be true - the type of object in the Collection is Product and the criteria are of type String. You probably need to look at a field of Product
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 400 total points
ID: 36931679
e.g.
for(Product p : products) {
	String prodName = p.getName();
	if(searchCriteria.equals(prodName)) {
           // add to selected
        }
}

Open in new window

0