?
Solved

Run an inventory on our network without having a client on each machine

Posted on 2011-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
I need to run an inventory on our network without having a client on each machine (Our current software does not do a sufficient job and does not pick up the correct software version). I need to scan the network for what version IE is being used. If I could get the Windows XP SP version too would be great. We use A.D (obviously) and WSUS to deploy updates. Not sure if I can export from WSUS in say, excel form?
If there is a software, a trial/free version would be great!
Any ideas would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:LCMaurice
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kris Montgomery
ID: 36931615
We use Spiceworks for our network inventory.  It is free, agent less, and works great.

Good luck!

mug
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pritamdutt
ID: 36931664
If you are using WSUS then you already have information on the Current Version of Windows XP and IE within WSUS. Just hit a report.

Also, it is possible to export it to Microsoft Excel
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnP_Realini earned 1500 total points
ID: 36931691
Hi...

take a look at this... seems like a good option

http://www.lansweeper.com/

luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shahravish
ID: 36936645
We use alloy discovery utility! An excellent tool and is clientless. We normally perform audits for potential client environments and provide a report based off this. for a domain environment all you need is domain admin credentials and it scans for all network items on the network! If snmp is enabled, you will also get a detailed information of all network quipments etc. The reporting features are excellent in this software.
http://www.alloy-software.com/discovery/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LCMaurice
ID: 37036921
good link
0