?
Solved

Net Framework 2.0 install error 25007 Error occured while initializing fusion.

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good Day,

I've been working remotely with my 85 year old Grandfather to resolve a .net framework 2.0 installation issue on Windows XP. Net Framework 2.0 was corrupted after he contacted Kodak tech support seeking help installing his Kodak AIO printer. Kodak wasn't able to resolve the printer driver/software issue and also corrupted .net framework 2.0 in the process. Now not only is he unable to print AVG Antivirus refuses to run without .net framework 2.0! Thanks Kodak for all your help!

While installing .net framework 2.0 this error occurs:
Error 25007.   Error occured while initializing fusion.  Setup could not load fusion with LoadLibraryShim().  Error:   0x80131700.  

Resolution steps taken thus far:
1. First I found the following script (see code snippet), ran it on the local system without errors and tried re-installing Net Framework 2.0. same error as above

2. Next I tried repairing the .net framework install as suggested in MS KB article 908077: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908077
Same error as above when installing .net framework 2.0

3. Lastly I tried just deleting the %windir%\winsxs\policies folder and reinstalling .net framework 2.0. Once again the same error occurs as mentioned above.

I'm really at a loss here about what to do next. I hate to have to reload the OS for what seems like such a small issue.

As Always, Thanks For Helping!


cd %SYSTEMROOT%\WinSXS
for /D %%i in (*vc80*) do rd %%i /s /q
del manifests\*vc80* /q
cd policies
for /D %%i in (*vc80*) do del %%i\* /q

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bluesiivv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Darude1234
ID: 36934066
First try to uninstall all versions of .net framework from the software menu in control panel that are currently installed in the sequence from highest to lowest version.
Then reboot the computer and install .net framework 3.5 again using this package and see if the error is gone after that.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 1000 total points
ID: 36946555
Hi
 Try my comment in this question. (Kpax7 ID:36896280)

If that did not help try cleaning up the .Net framework 2 only with this tool.

If that didn't help too try the above solution by Darude1234. Removing everything is only taken as the last chance.!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesiivv
ID: 36948751
Darude1234,

I attempted your suggestions. Here are the .net installs that were listed in control panel:

.Net Framework 4 Extended
.Net Framework 4 Client Profile
.Net Framework 3.5 SP1
.Net Framework 3.0 SP2
.Net Framework 1.1

I was able to successfully uninstall .Net 4 Extended (there was a fatal error during the uninstall) but the uninstaller continued and the listing is removed from Add/Remove Programs list.

Uninstall .Net Framework 4.0 Client Profile without errors!

Uninstall .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 and got the error message :MS .Net Framework 3.5 SP! has encountered a problem during setup. Setup did not complete correctly. Then setup aborted. I restarted the PC and this time did a "Repair" from Add/Remove Programs" instead of an Uninstall. During the repair process "Setup is restoring MS .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 to is original state" I got the same error message I did during the uninstall "MS .Net Framework 3.5 SP1 has encountered a problem during setup. Setup did not complete correctly."

Where should I go from here guys? Do I try the verification and clean up tool as suggested by kpax77?

Thank You.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36949218
Now that you're stuck (!) clean them up with the clean-up tool!
(It wasn't really necessary to remove everything, but now that you came the way to this state continue on . . . )
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluesiivv
ID: 36956549
Thanks kpax77!

I was able to get .net framework reinstalled and working! I used the validation tool first. Of course it said all the .net installations were corrupt. I went ahead and used the clean-up tool for all version of .net that were installed on the computer. It did produce an error as the end. However after a reboot none of the .net installations were listed by the validation tool or in add/remove programs. I was able to successfully install .net 2.0 and the latest Kodak printer software. AVG Antivirus is downloading for a reinstall as we speak! Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36957581
Glad to hear that . . .
Good luck
0