?
Solved

Printing crystal report to Genicom LA36 dot matrix printer error message

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
We are tying to print a Crystal 2008 report from within SAPB1 (doesnt have that much text/data in the report) to a Genicom LA36 dot matrix printer.

But we get the following error message in windows 7: "The printer does not support bitmap transfers" even though there is no graphical content in the crystal report only text.

Is there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931833
It might be the font you are using, try switching to a true type or post script type font such as Times Roman, Helvetica, or Courier

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 36931857
Ok will give that a try now
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931914
Crystal will print in graphics mode to dot matrix printers.

Choose a font that is loaded or native to the printer.

mlmcc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 36931966
ok oddly when i just went into page setup theres now only 3 fonts displayed - it didnt seem to do that before - i guess its picked up the fonts for the printer.

managed to print a report this time
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36932133
Crystal uses the printer to render the preview of the report.  CHanging the printer can cause issues like that.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 36984888
Thanks seems ok now useing a native font
0