?
Solved

RSA ENvision Export

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For RSA Envision how can I EXPORT log files from the proprietary database into a different format? i.e. I want to import the log files from Envision to SQL. Any explanation, details, links on this topic will be very helpful.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:2tan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36937440
I doubt that can be done but best to consult rsa support. Why I say so is becauss they are not usinf the conventional db, they called it IPDB and is write once read many with encryption on its content. There may need to have customised tool for expprting raw log. Rather you may want to explore netwitness route to extracting the log since they are integrated..need more info from rsa

 http://www.rsa.com/products/envision/sb/IPDB_SB_1107-lowres.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:2tan
ID: 36981601
Thanks breadtan. RSA could not provide more input. We are trying to see what other routes we can explore.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989684
Exporting raw db may not be a fruitful route if rsa is not going to share more, unless they have external db storage routing else I see even slimer chance..
0
 

Author Comment

by:2tan
ID: 37063526
ok thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 37419003
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0