[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Citrix Book Recomendations

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Experts,

I considering embarking on career with VMWare and Citrix.

I'm extremely new to both servces, other than I know that they provide for cloud computing and virtualisation.

As a result, I was wondering if any of you guys could recommend any books for a novice like me? I would also appreciate any useful links.

Cheers

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36931892
You can also use VMware Player 3.1.4 to istall and use VMware ESXi 4.1. All our evailable for download and 60 day trials.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

The Exam is based upon experience using vSphere 4.x, as much as knowing ALL the documentation and buzz words. The Exam tests knowledge of the documentation, and some Questions are lifted staright of of the documentation text, so if you know the documentation word for word, you will score highly.

VMware has a "blueprint" (outline if you will) that you should follow:
http://mylearn.vmware.com/lcms/mL_faq/2726/VCPonvSphere4ExamBlueprint.pdf

You can gain knowledge to learn about the topics covered by reading the Guides here:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx41_vc41.html (Guides and Papers tab)

Some VCP have used http://www.examcollection.com/
http://www.amazon.com/Mastering-VMware-vSphere-Computer-Tech/dp/0470481382

Be wary of companies that suggest they have questions from the exam, their questions are often made up, are not from the exam, and the answer sheets are often incorrect.

and also don't forget you also need ot go on a Certified VMware Course, or even if you pass the exam, they will not issue your VCP certificate or number.

A few other books (after you've read all the docs and got some experience)

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-VSphere-Study/dp/0470569611/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VCP4-Exam-Cram-Certified-Professional/dp/0789740567/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-vSphere-Certification/dp/0071633685/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-3 
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36931899
Gain some experience, download VMware Evaluations for free, read the documentation, and take the VCP.

http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=12457&ui=www&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CDoQFjAB&url=http://www.vmware.com/go/vcp&rct=j&q=VCP&ei=iGxXTt-JCcS58gOGgfHQDg&usg=AFQjCNGuXnWnv3vKR3MUeXxAefOvhBJK5g&sig2=el2wCI4NDV7LwcRim0mgFw

Some links for you

http://www.amazon.com/Mastering-VMware-vSphere-Computer-Tech/dp/0470481382
http://mylearn.vmware.com/mgrReg/plan.cfm?plan=12457&ui=www
http://www.myvmug.org/

http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBgQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.vreference.com%2Fdownloads%2FvReference-vSphere4card2.3.2.pdf&rct=j&q=vReference-vSphere4card2.3.2&ei=2JsJTtG5KcuurAfW7JS7Dw&usg=AFQjCNGgSom-6vvwHyqqlVJCSn2xn-eHfg&sig2=nOs2PZDzTSZbmK2OUh5M3w&cad=rja

http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBgQFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.vreference.com%2Fpublic%2Fvsphere4-notes1.0.pdf&rct=j&q=vsphere4-notes1.0&ei=B5wJTq3hE4brrQeI85zGDw&usg=AFQjCNE13CoBLdYW6d5EbMjR6GGz0nYJYQ&sig2=fOX0xh-XzNoyieyMjpLdww&cad=rja

You can also use VMware Player 3.1.4 to istall and use VMware ESXi 4.1. All our evailable for download and 60 day trials.

https://www.vmware.com/tryvmware/index.php?p=free-esxi&lp=1

The Exam is based upon experience using vSphere 4.x, as much as knowing ALL the documentation and buzz words. The Exam tests knowledge of the documentation, and some Questions are lifted staright of of the documentation text, so if you know the documentation word for word, you will score highly.

VMware has a "blueprint" (outline if you will) that you should follow:
http://mylearn.vmware.com/lcms/mL_faq/2726/VCPonvSphere4ExamBlueprint.pdf

You can gain knowledge to learn about the topics covered by reading the Guides here:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esx41_vc41.html (Guides and Papers tab)

Some VCP have used http://www.examcollection.com/
http://www.amazon.com/Mastering-VMware-vSphere-Computer-Tech/dp/0470481382

Be wary of companies that suggest they have questions from the exam, their questions are often made up, are not from the exam, and the answer sheets are often incorrect.

and also don't forget you also need ot go on a Certified VMware Course, or even if you pass the exam, they will not issue your VCP certificate or number.

A few other books (after you've read all the docs and got some experience)

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-VSphere-Study/dp/0470569611/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VCP4-Exam-Cram-Certified-Professional/dp/0789740567/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-vSphere-Certification/dp/0071633685/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-3

http://www.certifyme.com/VCP-410.htm

http://www.examcollection.com/

http://www.amazon.com/Mastering-VMware-vSphere-Computer-Tech/dp/0470481382

0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36931903
and checkout this previous Question

which is best career path for a system administrator VIRTUALIZATION (VMWARE or CITRIX) or NETWORKING (Cisco) ?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_27276499.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36932110
Guys,

This fantastic. Exactly what I need.

Hanccocka, its amazing because I'm also looking at Cisco as a career path, so it will be interesting to read the link you've provided.


Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36932676
Guys/Gals,

What are your thoughts on learning Citrix?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36932781
Well, once upon a time, we were Thin Client Consultants, and in 1998, we re-positioned our business, and moved into Virtualisation, as well as Citrix etc

Citrix, now means many things, from their original Thin Client Business, Application Streaming, Virtualised Applications, Citrix XEN Hypervisor.

All our good career paths, Cisco, VMware and Citrix, if you have the Certificates, it would depend on what path interests you.

I think far more FREE evaluations exist with VMware products, if you want to get to know them, compared to Cisco and Citrix.

Just my 2 pence worth!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36933970
Thanks hanccocka

I think I will concentrate on VMware and Cisco/Juniper for now.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 36947186
All good advice - as the 54th person to be accredited with CCEA, but for the last four or five years with a very heavy bias towards VMware then I would offer an additional piece of advice.

VMware is a hot ticket right now, but you need to aware of the technologies around it such as storage.

And I wouldn't ignore Citrix as they also have virtualisation products and one of the differentiators in competitive markets can often be at least a broad understanding of alternative technologies.

To that end, it may pay you to investigate at least Citrix XenServer and XenDesktop - these are the Citrix equivalents of VMware ESXi and View.

I can't comment for other companies of course, but I'd say whilst ESXi is still THE hypervisor of choice for any reasonable sized business that there's about a 60/40 split in favour of XenDesktop over View.

You may also want to dip into Hyper-V just so you have the broadest picture - it never pays to write Microsoft off, and there's some interesting things happening in, for example, Windows 8 around client based bare metal virtualisation.

You could also do a lot worse than build a lab - both VMware and Citrix offer free bare metal hypervisors.

In my own lab, I can take advantage of NFR licensing from VMware, so I have 3 x ProLiant ML110G5 servers with 8GB RAM each connected via iSCSI to a cheap Iomega IX220 NAS.

Quick it isn't, but it allows me to test almost every aspect of new products as they are made available in a relatively "real world" environment.

So - long post, but in a nutshell I'd say VMware + storage, with some Citrix and MS Hyper-V on the periphary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 36980439
Cheers
0