?
Solved

Adding an additional block of IP address to my cisco ASA 5510

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need help adding an aditional block of ip address to my firewall . I ran out of static ips so i called AT&T they gave my a new rage of ip.

can some send me step by step instuction on how to add the new IP block to my asa from the GUI intarface
0
Comment
Question by:papichulodr69
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36932851
Are you trying to replace the existing address with one from the new (larger) block?  The ASA doesn't support secondary addressing so you won't be able to add the new block to the outside to supplement what's already there.  There may still be a way you can use the new block, for example in a DMZ segment, but we'd need to know more about your particular topology.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36935720
If your provider forwards the new range to your asa as well you can just use them like the range you already have (creating statics, access lists, etc.). No need for extra configuration.
0