Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle EXPDP

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The exported schema has db_links, but I am not able to export them, as listed below.
The database has expdp object_path DB_LINK, as listed below.

Please let me know why expdp was not able to pick them up.

SQL> select owner , count(*) from dba_db_links group by owner;
WFSOWNER 11

expdp system/sam schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR
Export: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production on Friday, 07 October, 2011 10:55:21

Copyright (c) 2003, 2007, Oracle. All rights reserved.

Connected to: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
Starting "SYSTEM"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_02": system/******** schemas=WFSUSER DUMPFILE=fffd_meta_link.dmp logfile=fffd_meta.log DIRECTORY=DMPDIR include=db_link
Estimate in progress using BLOCKS method...
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/TABLE_DATA
Total estimation using BLOCKS method: 0 KB
ORA-39165: Schema WFSUSER was not found.
ORA-39168: Object path DB_LINK was not found.
ORA-31655: no data or metadata objects selected for job
Job "SYSTEM"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_02" completed with 3 error(s) at 10:55:40

SQL>
OBJECT_PATH
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
SCHEMA_EXPORT/ASSOCIATION
SCHEMA_EXPORT/CLUSTER
SCHEMA_EXPORT/DB_LINK

0
Comment
Question by:mystudent
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1400 total points
ID: 36932482
- i can see that you specify the schemas=WFSOWNER however when the expdp execute it going for schemas=WFSUSER and even the dump file created is also different from the one in your expdp command.
- are you sure that you are using the same expdp script you paste above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mystudent
ID: 36932658
Please see the log. Thanks.

oracle@rkvsund8171 /work1/database/FFPD/ORACLE/admin/exp> expdp system/sam schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR

Export: Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production on Friday, 07 October, 2011 13:54:04

Copyright (c) 2003, 2007, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connected to: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bit Production
With the Partitioning, Data Mining and Real Application Testing options
Starting "SYSTEM"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_02":  system/******** schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR
Estimate in progress using BLOCKS method...
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/TABLE_DATA
Total estimation using BLOCKS method: 0 KB
ORA-39165: Schema WFSOWNER was not found.
ORA-39168: Object path DB_LINK was not found.
ORA-31655: no data or metadata objects selected for job
Job "SYSTEM"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_02" completed with 3 error(s) at 13:54:24

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1400 total points
ID: 36932716
- can u try executing expdp as WFSOWNER user itself? you might need to GRANT READ, WRITE ON DIRECTORY DMPDIR TO wfsowner first:

expdp wfsowner/password schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR
0
 

Author Comment

by:mystudent
ID: 36932996
Please see the result.

Starting "WFSOWNER"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01":  WFSOWNER/******** schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER_L.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR
Estimate in progress using BLOCKS method...
Processing object type SCHEMA_EXPORT/TABLE/TABLE_DATA
Total estimation using BLOCKS method: 0 KB
ORA-39165: Schema WFSOWNER was not found.
ORA-39168: Object path DB_LINK was not found.
ORA-31655: no data or metadata objects selected for job
Job "WFSOWNER"."SYS_EXPORT_SCHEMA_01" completed with 3 error(s) at 14:37:46

0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 36934006
The error messages are still the same:
ORA-39165: Schema WFSUSER was not found.
ORA-39168: Object path DB_LINK was not found

wfsuser/wfsowner, you are either not connecting to the same database or something is pretty wrong.

In a quick scan of the docs I don't see a DB_LINK option for the include option.  On mobile so I might have missed it.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:OP_Zaharin
OP_Zaharin earned 1400 total points
ID: 36934589
mystudent,
- try connecting to oracle via sqlplus using WFSOWNER user and see if it able to connect. i'm suspecting you are connecting to a different database, maybe?

sqplus WFSOWNER/password@sidname

- if you be able to connected, try again with datapump and supply the sid name:
expdp wfsowner/password@sidname schemas=WFSOWNER INCLUDE=DB_LINK DUMPFILE=fffd_WFSOWNER.dmp DIRECTORY=DMPDIR
0