Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Parallels VM to a new Desktop - is it possible?

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running Parallels Desktop for the Mac, version 7 on top of Lion. I'd like to move the whole VM to a second desktop on on my Mac. I have created a second desktop, but whenever I try to move the vm, it just never moves.  Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:jhyiesla
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
binaryevo earned 500 total points
ID: 36932801
Yes its possible... In mission control just drag it up to the second desktop and it should move just fine.  Be sure Parallels isnt in full screen view, just to make sure it works.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36932856
I've tried that and it didn't work. I created a desktop 2 and then both while running in Coherence mode as well as a Window (not full screen), I dragged the window, or a window, or the Pearl icon that Parallels leaves to Desktop 2 and the icon goes there, but the desktop thumbnail itself gets a X in the upper left corner and when I release the mouse, the Parallels windows flips back to where it came from.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1500 total points
ID: 36932858
Have you tried running the VM in coherence mode (if it's windows) and just moving the applications to a second desktop or just running them like your mac apps on the same desktop?  Coherence mode is pretty cool if you have the memory and CPU speed to support it.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36932887
Yes, I've tried to move just one single window out while in coherence and get the same thing. I've pretty much tried everything except just starting Parallels in Desktop 2, which would probably work, but it's nice to be able to move things around.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36932896
Hmmm thats odd...  I know Fusion does it just fine and Parrallels used to... Im wondering if the new "Lion" friendly version they forgot to add support for that.  RoyLong has a great point, if you have the horse power to run in Coherence mode, you can just move the apps...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1500 total points
ID: 36932992
I just went into Mission Control - created a new Space (desktop); dragged my running VM (windowed mode) to the new Space (still in Mission Control) and dropped it there; it stayed there and it's running in my second desktop.

I have Mission Control set up as a Space too - don't know if that's any different :/  but it seems to work like a charm.

Also, if you right click the Parallels dock icon it gives you the option as to which Space you want to run the application in.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36933004
OK, looks like I need to so some more troubleshooting and testing.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1500 total points
ID: 36933020
running the following version::

Build 7.0.14924
 (Revision 699487; October 3, 2011)

funny thing is, although the window for the VM moves to the new Space - the menu's for Parallels stay in the initial Space.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Closing Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 36933063
Figured it out and feel really stupid. I did forget to mention, because I didn't think it made any difference that I am running a Mac with two monitors. I was trying to drag Parallels to the Desktop 2 thumbnail that was on the other monitor; didn't work. When I drug it to the Desktop 2 that was showing on the monitor that Parallels was running on; worked perfectly.

Thanx...
0