[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Virtual Memory Configuration?? (slow computer)

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey All i have several questions
1) what is the best to choose in virtual memory for computer with large memory (18 GB)?

2)my PC Start Up Very slow although i have only several applications that run in start-up, how can i improve it?

Windows Hardware:

OS Name      Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate
Version      6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
System Model      X58A-UD3R
System Type      x64-based PC
Processor      Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU         920  @ 2.67GHz, 2661 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical
BIOS Version/Date      Award Software International, Inc. F3, 06/02/2010
SMBIOS Version      2.4
Windows Directory      C:\Windows
System Directory      C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
Installed Physical Memory (RAM)      18.0 GB
Total Physical Memory      18.0 GB
Available Physical Memory      14.9 GB
Total Virtual Memory      18.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory      14.7 GB
Page File Space      0 bytes

TNX All
0
Comment
Question by:lopa1985
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36932350
(a) What is "slow"?  My Windows 7 machine is fully running in about 3 minutes (that is ready to use).
(b) Best to let Windows manage its own memory. Generally we cannot do better.
(c) Why no page file?  I would put the page file back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mwadmin
mwadmin earned 1500 total points
ID: 36932356
Hi lopa,

With that kind of memory I would leave the pagefile as system managed. It is strange that your computer is starting up so slow, are you running any specific applications on it (i.e. - SQL, graphic editing, 3D modeling, etc...)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MattyW
ID: 36932398
agree that computer should start right up... i7 with 16 GB of ram and 64 bit OS... Possible you have a faulty Hard Drive or a bad stick of RAM.

Look at task manager and see what you got going on. How much physical memory is being used after fresh boot? How much of the page file are you using? If you are only using a small percent then start troubleshooting hardware. If you are using a large percent of your physical memory start eliminating startup programs. Or you may have a virus and or malware on your computer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36932903
What hdd are you using?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36932904
What hdd are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36933070
i have WD 1TB 7200RPM, 32MB
and another 1 old but im using him for storage only and not for the system
ill try to see maybe i have issue with application or something

For Sure the Best for the Virtual Memory is to use as "System Managed"
?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mwadmin earned 1500 total points
ID: 36933140
Microsoft recommendation is approximately 1.5 times physical memory so around 27GB would be best practice. If you want to go down that route then set min and max to the amount for best performance.

Having said that, with 18GB you should be able to allow system managed pagefiles unless you are running specific functions.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36933346
ok

TNX for answers all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lopa1985
ID: 36933362
TNX
0