[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Naming’s in Registry Editor

Posted on 2011-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

I have to do some operating instructions and have a small question. When I open the Registry Editor (Regedit), how is the right site and left site called? How can I name this in the instructions?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 200 total points
ID: 36932375
Here you go -> link.
On the left side are HIVES and on right are KEYS AND VALUES.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 200 total points
ID: 36932388
A decent overview here, complete with some language that might be useful in describing the REGEDIT screen and interface.

http://www.windowsmaven.com/How_to_use_regeditl.htm

~bp
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36932391
You want to say "choose the correct registry hive and drill down through the tree structure to the right key" or something.
In the right hand panel you will see a value for xxxxx which you can amend

i.e. left hand side is registry hives, drilling down into keys
right hand side shows registry values

Steve
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 200 total points
ID: 36932467
Here's what Microsoft has to say on the subject:

Windows registry information for advanced users

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/256986
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36933194
Thanks all for your quick answers! Really great information i will take time and read all.

I want to say something like:
The left side called "X" contains HIVES and the right side called "Y" contains KEYS AND VALUES. What are the names from X and Y?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:X_layer
X_layer earned 200 total points
ID: 36933289
You can say "left/right frame" or "left/right pane"...
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36933326
Hi X_layer

This operating instruction is for highly studied people. So we can’t call it anyway. How is Microsoft calling the left and right site?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1400 total points
ID: 36933415
I have always known them as the "key pane" and "value pane".

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36933442
and if you want Microsoft's confirmation : http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/books/toc/6232.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36935507
that looks remarkaablt like copy and paste from one of thee web pages i looked at above to confirm the names i thought they were:.. And doesnt answer the question IMO!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36936689
Great dragon-it these are the names i was searching. I heard this in the school, but didn’t know this afterwards. Also thanks to all others. I would like to give you all more points, but I think this is not fair against dragon-it.

@billprew
Great article will bookmark this.

Also many thanks to X_layer & souseran for assisting.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36936735
Thanks Steve

@all
Have a nice weekend
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 36937131
no problem, just lucky there in remembering and finding the doc to back it up :-)
0