Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Adding an Exchange 2010 EMail account when adding an AD user account on a W2K8 R2 DC

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I don't get the option to add an Exchange EMail account when I'm adding a user on my 2008 DC.  Nor do I get any Exchange tabs once I open the account in AD.  Is there an Exchange 2010 tools that I need to load on the DC?  I don't want to have to go to the Exchange server and add the email account after I add the user account on AD.  I would like it to be part of the add user wizard like in 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:Coopsys282
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 36932403
You do all of it from the exchange 2010 box.Add user and add mb.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushant Gulati earned 2000 total points
ID: 36932405
This is a new change which has been developed after the release of the Exchange 2007. Hope this forum will clear your doubts..

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchange2010/thread/e706dd53-93d1-4462-9985-22f71de139be/

Good Luck..!!
~SG~
0