[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Move a sharepoint site

Posted on 2011-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have inherited a customized sharepoint website that is hosted externally.  I need to transfer this external sharepoint site to an internal SBS2008 sharepoint server.  I have an existing internal sharepoint site, and don't want to overwrite this, but want to incorporate the external site into the existing site.  The company that manages the site wants a large sum of money to copy the site using stsadm.  I need to avoid paying this fee.

I have full access to the external site using Sharepoint Designer.  Is it possible to get a full copy of all the data, workflows, etc. using Designer?  If so, what is the best way to accomplish this?  

What I found online indicates that the best way is stsadm, and that the other methods are limited.

Please help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:digitility
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SharePointGirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 36935045
SharePoint 2010 has no backup capability in SharePoint Designer so I'm assuming you have 2007.

Either way you can make a template of the site through site settings, include the content and copy the site template to your local disk.

Upload the site template to the template gallery. Create you site, under custom you should have your new template.

If you have features installed these will need to be installed on your new site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tapiwab
ID: 36954662
hi there you can only create the site as a subsite as said above
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitility
ID: 36958118

There is a 10MB limit on that method and fortunately we were able to delete some files and get under the limit.  After that, it worked great!  Thanks.

However, some of the workflows are no longer starting.  Is there a trick to converting these?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SharePointGirl
ID: 36958877
Try editing the workflows in SharePoint designer. There may be some reference to lookup tables that need re-referencing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digitility
ID: 36961965
This worked great, thanks!
0