[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Update field data with a 0 in the middle of the data.

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
For example this is how it looks now: 302859
I want it to look like: 3020859

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 36932425
left(yourfield,3) + "0" + right(yourfield,3)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36932434
for numeric values...

int(yourfield/1000) * 10000 + mod(yourfield,1000)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36932460
Update your table
Set yourfield=left (Yourfield,Len(yourfield)/2) & "0" & right(yourfield,Len(youtfield)/2)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 36932477
oops, my modulo syntax isn't correct for access

int(yourfield/1000) * 10000 + (yourfield mod 1000)

note,  I'm assuming your input will always be 6 digits here,  or 6 characters in my first post

if it will vary, then you'll need something like mbizup posted that tries to derive it from the string length
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 36932661
Like this?
Set [DO_9_DO].[Release]=left ([DO_9_DO].[Release],Len(Release)/2) & "0" & right([DO_9_DO].[Release],Len(Release)/2)
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36932799
Yes - you probably don't need all of the prefixes and brackets, though, and I assume you have the UPDATE clause:

UPDATE DO_9_DO
SET Release = left (Release,Len(Release)/2) & "0" & right(Release,Len(Release)/2)



0