?
Solved

Need major help recovering VM after attempting to increase HDD (Snapshots involved)

Posted on 2011-10-07
11
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running VMWare Server 1.0 on a Windows 2003 Server Host machine.
I have 4 VM's running on this host.
I needed to increase the hard disk size on one of the virtual machines.  I thought there were no snapshots, but apparently there were.
I used the command line (vmware-vdiskmanager -x 125GB <myfilename>.vmdk) as instructed and it the increase appeared to go as expected.
When I went to power the machine on, I got the error:

Cannot open disk "/vmfs/volumes/4a365b5d-eceda119-439b-000cfc0086f3/examplevm/examplevm-000002.vmdk": The parent virtual disk has been modified since the child was created (18).

I was able to open most of the .vdmk files and look at the CID's and Parent CID's, however two of the snapshot files are well over 80Gb, and I cannot open them with WordPad to view/modify the CIDs.  

On top of this, the full backup I took before increasing the HDD size appears to be corrupt and is not allowing me to do a srestore.  UGGH.

So....What are my options to get this machine back up and running at this point?  

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 36932473
You can use http://www.hexedit.com/ to view/edit the large files, but all the CIDs will need to be correct, to start the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36932509
Just realized that after running the command to increase the hard disk size, I did not do this step(below):

Extending Partition / Hard Disk

Now that you have used the VMware diskmanager to increase size of the Virtual Disk Space , this will create a new parition that 10GB in this case ( original 15GB + 10GB increase). This increased size will not automatically show up when we reboot our Virtual Machine. We need to carry out a few extra steps to make use of this newly created space , this involves extending the partition or merging two partitions together.

Step 2.

Before trying to extend your harddrive to include the newly created partition, you will need to open vmdk file in a second virtual machine. The reason for this is that you cannot extend a partition on a drive that you are actually using system files on, It has to be set as the secondary drive.

So go through the steps of making a new virtual machine and give it 4-5GB or so it doesn't need to be huge. You wont actually need to load any Operating system on it if you use the LiveCD. Before you run your second virtual machine you will need to add the harddrive you wish to increase onto that system , see screenshot


Could I go back and do this step now?  Or...Can I go back and "undo" the disk increase somehow?  Just need to get this machine up and running ASAP.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36932520
Thanks, I'll give HexEdit a shot.  If I CAN open all the .vdmk files, I just need to make sure that each Parent CID points to the previous snaphosts CID, correct?  I have the base .vdmk, and then 00001.vdmk, 00002.vdmk, 00003.vdmk, 00004.vdmk and 00006.vdmk.  There is NO 00005.vdmk.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36932551
HxEdit does in fact open the files, and I see a couple places where the Parent CID does not point to the parents correct CID.  I can make them all match, but will that help with the resizing of the disks
??
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36932627
The VMDK has already been extended. I do not know how you managed to extend the VMDK, with a snapshot, it should give an error.

I would not bother extending the OS partition at present.

This error the "parent virtual disk has been modified since the child was created (18)." indicates the parent disks has been modified, without the VM knowing about the snapshot.

follow these articles if you've not seen them already

http://edgylogic.com/driveactivated/recovering-vmware-snapshot-after-parent-changed/

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007969

When you can started the VM, check the data is present, and then merge the snapshots.


0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36932832
Since I have 5 snapshot files, can I just change the "ParentCID" of this snapshot to point to the CID of the base CID, or do I need to go into each ande every snapshot and change the "ParentCID" to point to the one above it (and change the ParentHint as well)?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36933978
look at the last snapshot, and make sure it's parent cid, is the snapshot before it, and that cid, matches it's parent etc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dbarber012577
ID: 36943196
Is this resolved? I have made this mistake in the past and seem to remember having to edit the vmdk and adjust the disk descriptor line. I can probably do some digging if assistance is still needed.

hancocka is right on the money, and the guide he posted is the one I used. However I seem to remember there being another step involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36943208
I ultimately had to go in and modify the vmsx file and point it to the correct file.  Once I did that, the machine booted up and all the data appeared to be as it should.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 36950575
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tenover's comment http:/Q_27385874.html#36943208

for the following reason:

Had to find the answer myself.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36950576
"Had to find the answer myself"

You should have requested more information if you did not understand.
0