?
Solved

Code Behind not seeing controls

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a web project that all of a sudden, my code behind page does not see the controls on the aspx page.  @page directive looks good, is there somewhere else to check?
0
Comment
Question by:mgmhicks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
ID: 36932512
Is this occurring on all your pages?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rerard earned 1000 total points
ID: 36932524
I would try:

1. Clean the solution
2. Delete temporary .net files
3. reboot
4. This one may sound weird but it has worked for me when nothing else does.. copy and and paste all the code from your mark up and code behind into a two text files (as backup), delete the file in question, and then create a new file and just copy your code back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmhicks
ID: 36932534
Not occuring on all of my pages.  Just the one I built yesterday and earlier it was fine.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:binaryevo
binaryevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 36932566
Ive seen where controls get messed up before... What version of Visual Studio?  Try deleting one of the controls and re-adding it.
0