?
Solved

weird folders on root drive

Posted on 2011-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was cleaning up my computer for more space on the hdd, and on the root folder I have severl weird folders, I believe they are from windows update the names are for example:
a3a41046b37f89a26fa5ba56
dc71b4a4b506b50ef3a1090881
e4aa78e85a03aeab249515a8fd
etc
 inside there is an file named spinstall and a folder with a weird name sucha as the ones in the example above. the folders are over 1GB each and have the same content. what are they? can I delete them?
Im running windows 7 Ultimate

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Diego_Jaen
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ErikCamacho
ErikCamacho earned 500 total points
ID: 36932700
You may not be able to uninstall updates, but otherwise safe to delete
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:madhatter5501
madhatter5501 earned 500 total points
ID: 36932731
safe to delete
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 500 total points
ID: 36932840
The folders with a long string of strange letters are usually updates that are installed such as service packs, they can be safely deleted if the service pack has been successfully installed. Beware that if you deleted a windows update folder, and wanted to go back to a restore point if that folder is missing it may prevent your system from going back to a previous restore point. Other than that it is pretty safe to delete the folders.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrklaxon
mrklaxon earned 500 total points
ID: 36932952
Basically they are the temp folders used during a patch update and can be deleted.  Usually little space used by them though if the patch installed correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Diego_Jaen
ID: 36932975
thanks to all of you, you have been very helpful, indeed the service pack 1 has never been successfully installed though it has been attempted many many many times. I have deleted  the  folders now, got 10GB of space back.
0