?
Solved

Access Error 3734

Posted on 2011-10-07
13
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I eliminate Error 3734 (The database has been placed in a state by use <name> on machine <name> that prevents it from being opened or locked)?
I would like to avoid splitting the database into a front end and back end arrangement.  I have checked the sharing option on the machines and those are Shared vs. Exclusive.  I have tried Compact and Repair on the database. I have created a new blank database and then imported the original database components into the new database but the 3734 error persists.  Thank you for your assistance.  This database is only shared by 2 people.
0
Comment
Question by:PJ_KD
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 36933067
"I would like to avoid splitting the database into a front end and back end arrangement.  I"
Why?  That is the de-facto standard used by all professional Access developers, and the time tested method to minimize multi user issues.  And it's very easy to do.

mx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 36933142
I agree.  Splitting the database should eliminate (or at least considerably reduce) the occurrence of this error.  Also, it makes it much easier for the developer to deliver modifications to the database interface, without affecting the data in the back end.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36933201
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36933489
How to manually split a Access database in Microsoft Access
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304932

Splitting Microsoft Access Databases to Improve Performance and Simplify Maintainability
http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/DatabaseSplitter/Index.html


'Preparing Your Access 2003 Database for Deployment, Part 1
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa662933.aspx

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_KD
ID: 36933541
Is there another approach rather than splitting the database?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36933559
AFAIK ... all bets are off until that is done.  There are just too many unknowns.  

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_KD
ID: 36944976
OK, I have split the database for test purposes but what goes where?  I am assuming the back-end will stay on the server, a copy of the front-end on each user's machice.  Is there anything that I need to do to have the front-end of the database know where the back-end of the database is located?  (I know that this seems like a silly question but does it make any difference where the back-end and front-end are created orginially for purposes of the front-end knowing where the backend is?)
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 36945071
With the initial split, the link to the back-end is created for you.

If you move the back-end, you will need to relink the tables through the linked table manager.

Information on the Linked Table Manager here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/view-refresh-or-change-the-file-name-and-path-for-linked-tables-mdb-HP005187623.aspx

And your understanding is correct - the back end is shared, on the server.  Each user has a local copy of the front end.

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36945174
"I am assuming the back-end will stay on the server, a copy of the front-end on each user's machice."
correct.

" Is there anything that I need to do to have the front-end of the database know where the back-end of the database is located?"
Yes.  Take the FE 'master' and Link to the BE using the FULL UNC network path ... not mapped drive letters (problematic).

The ... distribute a copy of the FE 'master' to each workstation.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_KD
ID: 36945958
Thanks for these suggestions.  I will try this again tomorrow and get my users to give it a try to see if it eliminates their issue.  After the issue is resolved, I will award the points (Hopefully early this week).  
0
 

Author Comment

by:PJ_KD
ID: 36964224
Just letting you know that I think that this is fixed based on what you all have advised.  I am awaiting my users' signoff that they are good now and then will award points - just didn't want you to think I had forgotten to come back to this.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36964237
Appreciate the update ... thx

mx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PJ_KD
ID: 36994081
I appreciate the help and the users are now satisfied.
0