[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco air (wireless) questions

Posted on 2011-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I have 3 Cisco AIR-AP1242AG-A-K9 devices and one Cisco Wireless LAN Controller (AIR-WLC2006-K9). do you think these 3 devices would work with this cisco controller model perfectly?

If they do, how do I set them up? I've setup cisco router/switches but never done with wireless so if you can provide any documents how to set these up I'd really appreciate. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 36935922
No, the AP's are currently autonomous and they need to be "upgraded" to Lightweight to work with the controller.
Cisco has a utility to upgrade the AP's. You have to have the lightweight IOS image as well as the the utility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 36936009
Hi Irmoore,

What is the utility here that you were talking about? thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36936074
I think you'd have to convert them to lightweight access points with a different image.
By default AIR-AP* devices are configured as autonomous access points that don't need a controller, but can be converted to lightweight. AIR-LAP* devices are 'lightweight' (requiring a controller) from the factory, and cannot be converted to stand-alone (autonomous) access points.

AIR-(L)AP1240 Software - http://www.cisco.com/cisco/software/type.html?mdfid=280237322&flowid=7588
AIR-(L)AP12xx install/config guides - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/prod_installation_guides_list.html

That controller should handle up to 6 of those (or any other 1000 series) AIR access points.

Quick install/setup guide - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/2000/quick/guide/c20ic.html
WLC config guide - http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/controller/3.2/configuration/guide/c32ovrv.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36936095
Oh, and if I recall correctly, that 'upgrade tool' doesn't work when run on vista/7.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 36936112
Here's another quick start guide for the AIR-(L)AP-1200's:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/wireless/access_point/1200/ios/quick/guide/12iosqsg.html
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36936441
I found a Cisco video that walks you through converting autonomous to lightweight and vice-versa.
https://supportforums.cisco.com/videos/2089
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 36946588
Hi There,

I was able to upgrade this device to the image you mentioned above. After the upgrade, the device is booted fine but the 3 LED lights (1 big & 2 small) are kept flashing, before upgraded they weren't like that. Are these normal?

There are also few logs which I've found from the device:

===========Log============
....

Copyright (c) 1986-2009 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Mon 02-Nov-09 18:40 by prod_rel_team
*Mar  1 00:00:07.048: %CDP_PD-4-POWER_OK: Full power - AC_ADAPTOR inline power source
*Mar  1 00:00:07.995: %LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0, changed state to up
*Mar  1 00:00:19.092: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Could Not resolve CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER
*Mar  1 00:00:28.092: %CAPWAP-3-ERRORLOG: Could Not resolve CISCO-CAPWAP-CONTROLLER
*Mar  1 00:00:28.093: %CAPWAP-5-CHANGED: CAPWAP changed state to DISCOVERY
===================End===================

What steps do I need to do next? Are these logs are normal?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 36951692
Is the 2006 controller setup and configured?
Do you have DHCP/DNS on your network? The AP should get an IP address from DHCP, with the domain name and DNS server IP.
The DNS server should have an A record for CISCO-LWAPP-CONTROLLER with the IP address of the WLC2006 controller
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
ID: 37051616
Hi there,

Sorry for late reply. The controller has not setup yet. I've been busy lately. I'm going to close this one and hopefully open a new one when the controller is ready. Thanks.
0