?
Solved

SECURE ONLINE BRAINSTORMING

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of a secure site which could be used for online brianstorming / collaboration?
0
Comment
Question by:bukufungi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 800 total points
ID: 36933023
Do you have the capability to host your own? This is a cool idea, and if you set up your own phpbb site on SSL you could have this functionality.


What are you going to be collaberating on? It really depends on what industry you are in, and who you want to collaborate with.

Any public (though secure) forum can be infiltrated by coporate spies so be careful with what you post
0
 

Author Comment

by:bukufungi
ID: 36933097
Yes... the capability does exist. I'm bringing our wev dev folks into the discussion.  I'm also trying to gather more informaiton as to the nature of the collaboration. Good suggestions. Will know more shortly.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jan-janssen earned 1200 total points
ID: 36938077
If you are looking for a top of the edge collaboration solution, I recommend you take a look at http://basecamphq.com/ they are my cloud provider of choice when it comes to project management. On the other hand if you do not trust external storage providers and want to install the software on your internal server I recommend http://www.fengoffice.com/web/ or http://www.group-office.com/ .

Nevertheless for me base camp is the number one and the others are just second choice for those who have special requirements.

Finally it is also important to mention http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/Pages/default.aspx I guess as many especially in the IT sector are already familiar with this from previous projects, which might be a huge advantage when applying the software to your team.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bukufungi
ID: 36955864
Excellent suggestions from both of you! Thanks for your knowledge and time :)
0