[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Helpdesk delegation for helpdesk level 1 - Win 2008 domain and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have two junior helpdesk guys, they should have access to do day to day maintenance on AD like creating and deleting users, changing group membership and changing settings on exchage mailboxes like permissions.

what is the best way of doing so ?
0
Comment
Question by:ifred
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36933084
Take a look at the account operators group http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756898(WS.10).aspx

You can use delegation too but that group should meet most requirements

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 36933263
You can also create another group add the two junior techs to that group. Then you will have to create a gpo link it and modify the ACL to only give access for specific task. Ex. reset password, add/remove user. Things of that nature.

Account operator might also work but with modifying the ACL you have more control of what you want them to have access to do.

If you need a step by step let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 1500 total points
ID: 36935011
Create a group like "helpdesk admins" then open Active Directory Users & Computers MMC snap-in right click on OU where you want them to give rights, if you want give them rights over whole domain then right click on domain name, select delegate control option.

In the resulting wizard select the group you created earlier "helpdesk admins" click next then click Create a Custom Task to delegate then click next.Select which tasks the groups will be able to perform.

Refernce link:http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ifred
ID: 37008478
The solution help me track a better way to control delegation.
0