?
Solved

Make Resource appointments default to busy.

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have all of our meeting rooms, projectors, laptops, and all other A/V equipment set up as rooms and resources in Exchange 2007.  We have a scheduling manager that accepts/denies all incoming requests.  The problem is that when someone schedules a room/resource and sets the "Show As" setting to free, the meeting doesn't show up correctly.  It WILL show up under "Day View", but NOT under Schedule View or the scheduling assistant so it could possibly be double booked.  

Is there any way to make the requests to Rooms/Resources automatically show up as busy?
0
Comment
Question by:puter_geek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36933240
I believe this has the info you are looking for, setting the resource request to autoaccept -http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/05/14/3402515.aspx
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36939880
Within Outlook itself No.

If someone manually sets the Show Time from BUSY to FREE
There is no builtin function that will change this
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 37063096
Wasn't the answer that I was looking for, but the right answer none the less.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37065352
Why the B Grade then?

Might not be the answer you want, as not all questions have solutions, yet this is still a correct answer.
In such cases the Grade Should still be an A
0