[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can you find all ESX hosts on a network

Posted on 2011-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

Is there a tool or a way to scan the network to find all ESX hosts?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:litog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36933236
Use, Angry IP Scanner

http://www.angryip.org/w/Download

and search for the following Open Ports on an IP address

80 TCP
443 TCP
902 TCP

Also if you get a response of the following from 902 TCP, it's an ESX/ESXi server

220 VMware Authentication Daemon Version 1.10: SSL Required, ServerDaemonProtoco
l:SOAP, MKSDisplayProtocol:VNC , VMXARGS supported


0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36933243
You could also test for 22 SSH (but this is an optional port which can be opened, and is not always running).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 36935683
it begs the question why don't you know ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:litog
ID: 36949845
Thanks hanccocka! That worked perfectly.
0