?
Solved

Install Exchange 2010 without affecting users.

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a single 2003 exchange server.  Is it possible to install Exchange 2010 on the domain and not affect current 2003 users?  I would like to install and setup the cas/hub/mbx to the point where I can do the certificate wizard without pointing the dns to new server.  Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Rick Szuminsky
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36933204
when you install 2010 on a 2003 network, microsoft has some recommendations - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ks_admin earned 500 total points
ID: 36933367
We did this, we did a "swing migration" which worked great.  Basically it joined the 2010 to the existing Exchange organization, and we had them both running side by side.  We were able to move mailboxes from one to the other with no interruptions to the users, and I was really pleased.

Here's a link to one of the guides I used:

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 36933459
Here is a Microsoft Resource that allows you to specify the type of Exchange 2010 Implementation that you are doing and provides the recommended course of action.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/exdeploy2010/default.aspx#Index
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Rick Szuminsky
ID: 36933857
madhatter5501and Jodiddy, Saw those articles.
KS_admin, Had not seen that article, however it does not answer my question.

So installing 2010 will break the active sync, BES server and OWA, even if I do not change the DNS entries from the 2003 server to point to 2010.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jodiddy
ID: 36933983
When you say install Exchange 2010, what roles would you be installing initially?  Would you be installing 2010 as a member of the existing Exchange 2003 Org?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodiddy
jodiddy earned 500 total points
ID: 36934023
So I see you want to install CAS, HUB and MBX on the 2010 Server.  Well, if you follow the steps for coexistence I don't see that just installing it will cause OWA, BES and ActiveSync to break.

To get to the point of being able to use the certificate wizard you only need CAS installed.
0