?
Solved

Excel Barchart: Axis title

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Please let me know how I can group columns in an excel chart and assign a name to that group

I have attached my original chart, and the desired chart.

Thanks! Chart
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36933861
You cannot do this with a normal chart, but you (sort of) can with a PivotChart.

For example:

1) Put the following data into a worksheet:

G Level      Div      Prod      Color      Sales
G1      1.1      P1      Red      560
G1      1.1      P1      Green      678
G1      1.1      P1      Blue      374
G1      1.1      P2      Red      472
G1      1.1      P2      Green      607
G1      1.1      P2      Blue      649
G1      1.2      P3      Red      746
G1      1.2      P3      Green      895
G1      1.2      P3      Blue      508
G1      1.2      P4      Red      485
G1      1.2      P4      Green      283
G1      1.2      P4      Blue      123
G2      2.1      P5      Red      596
G2      2.1      P5      Green      888
G2      2.1      P5      Blue      869
G2      2.1      P6      Red      503
G2      2.1      P6      Green      664
G2      2.1      P6      Blue      738
G2      2.2      P7      Red      136
G2      2.2      P7      Green      292
G2      2.2      P7      Blue      455
G2      2.2      P8      Red      518
G2      2.2      P8      Green      874
G2      2.2      P8      Blue      523

2) Create a PivotTable based on those data, with G Level, Div, Prod, and Color as row labels, and Sum of Sales as the value field

3) Create a PivotChart based on that PivotTable

You might also want to see this article for additional PivotTable/PivotChart tips:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3172-How-to-Automatically-Update-Your-PivotTables-and-PivotCharts.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshrenik
ID: 36934008
Can you show me a sample picture, as to how it might look like?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934565
Here's a sample file


Q-27386096.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935557
Not for points.

You don't need a pivot chart. Excel supports multi-level category labels in regular charts. You only populate the first instance of a new row title, then create a chart, and it will turn out just the same. See attached chart, on the Data Sheet.

cheers, teylyn

Q-27386096.xlsm
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 36935627
teylyn,

Is that a new feature from the revised chart engine that came with Excel 2007, or had it been there all along?

Never knew about that trick :)

Patrick
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36936961
Nope, works in 2003 as well, in all its ugly glory

9-10-2011-9-48-33-a.m..png
0