Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql 2000 restore fails

Posted on 2011-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to restore a sql 2000 db from a backup but it is failing saying the log file is not available. I have also tried using sp_attach_single_file_db but this also fails. I don't know how the db was backed up and i also can't use restore no_recovery. I have a backup file and the original mdf file.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisdownes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Skrilla99
ID: 36933359
Hello,

A few questions if you please don't mind:

Does the SQL Server service account have rights to the folders where you are attempting to put the log and data files?

Have you tried restoring using the WITH MOVE clause to put the files in different location?

Have you verified that the location exists and is online?

Is this a newly rebuilt server with all the same volumes the source server had?

Thanks!

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdownes
ID: 36933393
yes the account is a local admin

haven't tried the with move option

yes the location is online

no it's a cluster thats jus come back online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdownes
ID: 36933407
yes the account is a local admin

haven't tried the with move option

yes the location is online

no it's a cluster thats jus come back online.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 36933408
With these commands you can find what is in the backup. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190372.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jogos
ID: 36933423
In management studio you can create a database by only attaching the mdf^-file. It wil ask to create a log-file.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36934501
>>I'm trying to restore a sql 2000 db from a backup but it is failing saying the log file is not available. <<
Why are you not doing a RESTORE from a SQL BACKUP?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 36934508
In other words do you have a SQL Backup you can use?  It sounds like you are doing a file restore or something like that.  If you do  not have the Transaction Log than you have a strong possibility that your data is corrupt as it is an integral part of the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisdownes
ID: 36935456
i've just tried restoring it on an 2k5 box and it has found an error on a page. The 2k server was in a cluster and we lost the shared storage so i'm trying to repair it using one of those 3rd party tools now.
0