?
Solved

Need a Software to save Websites as PDF

Posted on 2011-10-07
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi

One of my customers need a Software to save the whole Websites as PDF. I have heard such kind of Tools that can save Websites like WebSpider, but never heard a Tool that saves it as PDF. Is there such a thing?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:*** Hopeleonie ***
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Arman Khodabande earned 2000 total points
ID: 36935602
Hi,
Please follow these steps to save a copy of a website in PDF format:

    * Use WebCopier or any other Website downloading tool (Like "IDM site grabber" or "Offline explorer") to download a copy of the website to your disk.
    * Press on "File / Print / Print Web Site" menu to prepare the site for one-click-printing.
    * Once WebCopier finishes the printing preparation, you'll use "Print" window.
    * Now, instead of sending output to actual printer, you can send it to a virtual PDF printer driver. See below to find a good virtual printer.
    * The PDF printer driver will ask you to enter PDF file name.
    * The downloaded copy of the website will be saved in the PDF file.


- PDF printer driver

    * In Windows, you'll need to have PDF printer driver installed before starting this process. You can find PDF printer driver on the Internet, some of these drivers, like PDFCreator, are FREE. (Other good virtual printers are: CutePDF, NovaPDF, pdf24, . . . )
    * Mac OS X already comes with build-in PDF printing capability.
    * Many Linux distributions also include build-in PDF printing capability.

- For better PDF quality, you may need to ask your default browser to print background images:

    * In Windows, open Internet Explorer "Internet Options / Advanced" window and check "Printing / Print background colors and images" option.
    * If you use Firefox "File / Page Setup" menu and check "Print Background (colors and images)" option.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36935653
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dejaanbu
ID: 36935785
User PDF Creator from http://sourceforge.net/projects/pdfcreator/  and install. it is free and best application
i hope it will fulfill your requirement
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36935846
@dejaanbu
Please don't post an already posted solution. ! Plus that the PDF creator can't print the website all alone!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36936696
Hi kpax77 & dejaanbu

@ kpax77
I would try your solution and let you know. The ID: 36935653 look’s interesting.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 36944271
Thanks
0