[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How may I find a particular output folder for a file in Visual Studio 2008 project?

Posted on 2011-10-07
13
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Pardon the stupid question but per the following image below:  
Where do I go to find the additional output folder for RevitToAccess.addin.

Even though it states C:\Users\slecompte\Documents\Visual Studio 2008\Projects\RevitToAccess\RevitToAccess it also is saving it to C:\Users\slecompte\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2011.

I evidently used an older Project Template and can't find it in the solution file to change it to the proper C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2011 location.
0
Comment
Question by:stephenlecomptejr
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 36934530
Can you post your solution  and project file?
Just to clarify, are we refering to to you have your addin save to another location?
I wil start check if you have in your project -> properties->build events if you have defined a post build event; in this event you can define a copy method for your output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36934785
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36934786
Can you show me a print screen of where I'm supposed to go?
You do know about holding down the Windows button where you can capture even the menu bar slides to...while holding down print screen?

Thanks a bunch so far!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1800 total points
ID: 36937444
Where is the vbproj located?
From the project properties, compile tab: Notice that your output is being defined as relative path (red rectangle -if your project is not located at the right place it will not place the output there). You can change to absolute path like: (type or use browse button)
C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2011
Just make sure the folder exist.
qout.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36942925
But my point is that its not going to that output its also going to C:\Users\slecompte\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2011

where can I find that extra output path within Visual Studio?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 36946393
Are you using Windows Vista or XP SP3 or Windows 7? These OS will create a shadow copy  for dlls at:
C:\Users\slecompte\AppData\Roaming
Specially on Vista and Windows 7, you can not write directly to c:\Program Files folders, it will always create a shadow copy.
To test it just point your output to say:
c:\temp.

Check:
http://www.ocmodshop.com/fix-vistas-wasteful-shadow-copy-vss/

Note: For Vista we recommend our clients to install our add-ins in a folder different from C;\Program Files.


P.S. IF you need more assistance: Where is the vbproj located?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36946469
I have Windows 7
and the RevitToAccess folder winzipped is originally located under My Documents\Visual Basic 2008\Projects.

It's a curious question because the .vbproj is within the winzip file above but I think you're asking where its normally positioned.   This is not on a file share.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 36947488
Did you try to do a find in the "Entire Solution" for the full or partial path?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36949258
Entire Solution...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36949557
On the find dialog box, there is a drop down with options to search within current document, current project, entire solution etc.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 36952009
Unless you are the only developer for this project, I will never use "My Documents" folder because the location will vary depending who log in to the PC.
As a I said before you have the shadow copy issue in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36953707
Oh okay, I found it at .vbproj as...

should have changed it from AppData to ProgramData.

Thanks for your replies though.

<PropertyGroup>
    <PostBuildEvent>copy "$(ProjectDir)RevitToAccess.addin" "$(AppData)\Autodesk\REVIT\Addins\2011\RevitToAccess.addin"</PostBuildEvent>
  </PropertyGroup>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:stephenlecomptejr
ID: 36953714
Because no where in the visual studio was I able to find this particular path to change but had to go to notepad to edit this.
0