Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010: Windows Disk/Volume Layout Question

Posted on 2011-10-07
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I used the Exchange 2010 Mailbox Server Role Requirements calculator and for the databases, it recommended 16 drives in a RAID 10 configuration.  For a 4 database design, which of the below approaches do you recommend?

1)  Present all 16 drives to Windows as a single basic disk and create multiple partitions/volumes over the single basic disk (1 partition/volume per database).  In this situation, all the IOPs are shared among all the databases.

2)  Break up the 16 drives into 4 RAID 10 groups and present 4 basic disks to Windows (1 Windows basic disk/volume per database). This would result in dedicated IOPs for each database.

Thanks.



0
Comment
Question by:bsohn417
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Govvy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36933690
Option 2 would give you better granularity in performance monitoring and scaling especially when troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jodiddy
jodiddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 36934289
Option 2, I tend to agree with Govvv. This option provides the DB's with dedicated IOPs and physical disks.  I am not sure of the scalability advantages of this configuration.  All your DB's will need to be of similar size and IOP requirements.  This configuration is clean, and organized, but locks ALL your DB's into a specific size category.  Going with Option 1 you don't have the dedicated IOPs and physical disks per DB, but you do have more versatility with regard to DB sizing.  

The best method really depends on your users and how your group them within the DB's.
0