?
Solved

not sure what to do - trying to get test website on its feet.

Posted on 2011-10-07
15
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
The one guy at our tiny little shop who had a clue about IIS 7 has left the company due to health reasons.

Now I am tasked with administering IIS until a replacement guru is hired.

I am trying to get a test website up and running.  The site is written in ASP.NET / C# 2010.

The site URL is:

ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi

a sister site that actually IS working has a URL of:

stark.test.campuswebstore.mobi

I think both addresses are internal, I am not sure if you can see them from the outside.

I've tried going through and comparing settings of the working site to the non-working site and as far as I can tell...the settings all match-up.

How can I find-out what I am missing / how can I get the site working?


Thank you,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Paulmc999
Paulmc999 earned 400 total points
ID: 36934382
So tell us how you actually set up the virtual directory, step by step cause I don't know how else to see what else needs to be done. Normally after you have set up the virtual directory, you access the site by typing the computername/virtualdirectoryname

can you identify for me the computer name and virtualdirectory name from:

ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi

Also when you go to the website using the computer name and virtual directory name, what error do you get?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36942746
Here is the error I get, by the way:

Not Found

HTTP Error 404. The requested resource is not found.


Is that what you get when you try to go to:

ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi

?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36942788
well as far as I can see

ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi

does not represent a computer name/virtual directory

have you set up a virtual directory in IIS and pointed it to your site files?

what is your computers name?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36942797
As far as the virtual directory is concerned, it is named:

ashtabula

The folder was already created by someone else, I am just trying to get the site to work.

Inside the folder are the files for the website, default.aspx, the web.config, and hundreds of other files.

The name of the webserver is:

TCS-IIS

but the physical files are on the D drive:

D:\website_test\ashtabula
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36942869
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36942877
Actually, I guess the virtual directory name for the site is:

ashtabula_test

not

ashtabula
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36943502
ok so tell me what you get when you go to http://TCS-IIS/ashtabula in your browser

of course TCS-IIS must be accessible from the computer you are calling it from, I would first try it on TCS-IIS
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36943642
Here is what I get when I go to:

http://TCS-IIS/ashtabula:

 tcs
(that is from my local machine)

---------------------------------------------------------


Here is what happens while on the TCS-IIS machine  (via Remote Desktop)



 machine itself
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36943757
Ok please tell me the operating system on TCS-IIS

Your screenshots in the IIS do not look familiar to me, are you going into Control Panle, administrative Tools, and launching Internet Information Services? Is thta the first screen shot you sent? if it isn't could you look at that for the virtual directories and compare them?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36943939
Operating System on TCS-IIS is:

Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard:




 tcsiisos




If this is not what you are looking for or is not what you are asking ---   I apoligize and perhaps you will need to really spell-it-out for me as far as what I need to do to obtain the infomation you are asking for!  



Here is the virtual directory in IIS  (also on the far left you can see the physcial directory that the virtual directory points to.  The IIS setting are in the middle and far right of the screenshot):


 virt dir
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36943953
Yes, the first screenshot I posted is from IIS 7.5.xxxx:


 iis ver
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 1600 total points
ID: 36944131
What is happening here is that
http://ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi/
is being stopped at the http.sys level and the request is not getting to IIS.
(you know this because the http server header is Microsoft-HTTPAPI/2.0 not Microsoft-IIS/7.5)
Look in the http.sys logs for the reason for this.

http.sys is the http handler all traffic goes via this before being sent to IIS.

Now it is likely that http.sys asks IIS what site ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi is pointing to so it can serve content and there is no corresponding reference.

If this is the case it is to do with the hostheaders in the  bindings in IIS for your site. Note you are dealing with sites not virtual directory that is mistakenly given here but Paulmc999 - virtual directories are directories under a website but that is not important now.

Make suer for the site you want to serve the content from you have the setup the correct host header of ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi

here is a guide of how to do that in IIS7

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753195%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36944185
As far as I can tell...I have setup the host header.


Is this picture, below, not proof of that?

 host header
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36944270
UPDATE:

Okay...I want to mention something I tried just now.

Here is what I did:

1)  I stopped the stark.test.campuswebstore.mobi site in IIS.
2)  I assigned the IP address it was using (in bindings) and assigned it to ash.test.campuswebstore.mobi instead of the stark site.
3)  It gave me a warning asking me if I was sure I wanted to assign the same IP address to both sites, warning me that only one site could be run at a time.  I said yes, that is fine.
4)  Now the site works, but of course, this means that the stark.test site must remain down.  Since these are test sites...this is not a big deal.


I am not sure if this is a satisfactory solution for the long term, but for the short term I think it may be workable.


Tom
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 36945456
thx
0